Athens Regional Library System Logo

2025 Baxter Street · Athens, Georgia 30606 · 706.613.3650
HOW DO I:

plain-text version of main menu

 
Your Elected Officials   (Last Revised 1/25/2013)

FEDERAL GOVERNMENT

President (4-year term):
www.whitehouse.gov
President Barack Obama
Washington DC Address:
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, DC 20500
(202) 456-1111 (comments)
(202) 456-1414 (switchboard)
(202) 456-2461 (fax)
email- comments@whitehouse.gov

 

Vice President (4-year term):
Vice President Joseph Biden
www.whitehouse.gov/vicepresident/
Washington DC Address:
The White House
1600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20500
(202) 456-1414 (switchboard)
(202) 456-2461 (fax)
email- vice_president@whitehouse.gov

return to top


U.S. Senators (6-year term)

The Honorable C. Saxby Chambliss
Next election 2014
Washington DC Address:
416 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-3521
(202) 224-0103 (fax)

North Georgia Office:
100 Galleria Parkway, Suite 1340
Atlanta, GA 30339
(770) 763-9090
(770) 226-8633 (fax)

web site- http://chambliss.senate.gov
Email: Use website's "Contact Me" link
The Honorable Johnny Isakson
Next election 2016
Washington DC Address:
120 Russell Senate Office Building
Washington, DC 20510
(202) 224-3643
(202) 228-0724 (fax)

District Address- Atlanta:
One Overton Park
3625 Cumberland Boulevard, Suite 970
Atlanta, GA 30339
(770) 661-0999
(770) 661-0768 (fax)

website- http://isakson.senate.gov
Email: Use "E-mail Johnny" link

return to top


U.S. Representatives (2-year term)

District 10:
Paul C. Broun
Next election 2014
Washington DC Address:
325 Cannon House Office Bldg
Washington, D.C. 20515
(202) 225-4101

Athens address:
Athens Office
3706 Atlanta Highway, Suite 3B
Athens, GA 30606
Phone: 706-549-9588
Fax: 706-549-9590

Website: http://broun.house.gov
Email: http://broun.house.gov/Contact/

Governor (4-year term):
Next gubernatorial election 2014
The Honorable Nathan Deal
Office of the Governor
203 State Capitol
Atlanta, Georgia 30334
(404) 656-1776
(404) 657-7332 (fax)
web site- http://www.gov.state.ga.us/
Email: Use website's "the Governor" form
Lieutenant Governor (4-year term):
Next election 2014
The Honorable Casey Cagle
Office of the Lieutenant Governor
240 State Capitol
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-5030
(404) 656-6739 (fax)
web site- http://ltgov.georgia.gov
Email: Use website's "Contact the Lt Governor" link
Attorney General (4-year term):
Next election 2014
Sam Olens
Office of the Attorney General
40 Capitol Square, SW
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-3300
(404) 657-8733 (fax)
Website: http://law.ga.gov
Secretary of State (4-year term):
Next election 2014
Brian Kemp
214 State Capitol
Atlanta, Georgia 30334
(404) 656-2881
(404) 656-0513 (fax)
web site- http://www.sos.ga.gov
Email: Use website's "Email the Office" link
State Superintendent of Schools
(4-year term):

Next election 2014
John Barge
2066 Twin Towers East
205 Jesse Hill Jr. Drive SE
Atlanta, Georgia 30334
(404) 656-2800
(404) 651-8737 (fax)
web site- http://public.doe.k12.ga.us/sup.aspx
Email: state.superintendent@doe.k12.ga.us
Commissioner of Agriculture (4-year term):
Next election 2014
Gary Black
Georgia Dept. of Agriculture
19 Martin Luther King, Jr. Drive, SW
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-3645
(800) 282-5852 (fax)
Website:http://agr.georgia.gov
email- gary.black@agr.georgia.gov
GA Insurance & Safety Fire Commissioner
(4-year term):

Next election 2014
Ralph Hudgens
Two Martin Luther King, Jr. Drive
West Tower, Suite 704
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-2070
Tollfree: (800) 656-2298
(404) 657-8542 (fax)
web site- http://www.gainsurance.org
Email: Use website's "Contact Us" link
Commissioner of Labor (4-year term):
Next election 2014
Mark Butler
Georgia Dept. of Labor
148 Andrew Young International Blvd., NE
Atlanta, GA 30303-1751
(404) 232-7300
1-877-709-8185
(404) 232-3017 (fax)
web site- http://www.dol.state.ga.us
Email: Use website's "Email Us" web form

Public Service Commission
(6-year term):

Doug Everett (Dist. 1) Next election 2014
Email: deverett@psc.state.ga.us
Tim Echols (Dist. 2 which includes Clarke county) Next election 2016
Email: techols@psc.state.ga.us
Chuck Eaton (Dist. 3) Next election 2018
Email: ceaton@psc.state.ga.us
Lauren W. "Bubba" McDonald (Dist. 4) Next election 2014
Email: lmcdonald@psc.state.ga.us
Stan Wise (Dist. 5) Next election 2018
Email: stanwise@psc.state.ga.us

GA Public Service Commission
244 Washington Street, SW
Atlanta, GA 30334
(800) 282-5813 (Toll-free in GA outside Metro Atlanta)
Metro Atlanta (404) 656-4501
(404) 656-2341 (fax)
web site- http://www.psc.state.ga.us/
Email: gapsc@psc.state.ga.us

return to top


GA General Assembly

web site- http://www.legis.state.ga.us/

State Senators in Districts within the Athens Regional Library System (2-year term)
(* indicates regions where only a portion falls within that district)

District 24:
(Oglethorpe County)

The Honorable Mark Hamilton
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
218 State Capitol
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-5132

District Address:
108 Colony Park Drive Suite 400
Cumming, GA 30040
(770) 844-6768
Website: www.votehamilton.com/
email- mark.hamilton@house.ga.gov

District 46:
(Clarke Co.*, Oconee Co.)

The Honorable Bill Cowsert
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
121-E State Capitol
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 463-1383

District Address:
P.O. Box 512
Athens, GA 30603
(706) 543-7700

Website:
www.senate.ga.gov/senators/en-US/member.aspx?Member=9
email- bill.cowsert@senate.ga.gov
District 47:
(Madison Co., Clarke Co.*)

The Honorable Frank Ginn
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
321-A Coverdell Legislative Office Building
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-4700

District Address:
P.O. Box 1136
Danielsville, GA 30633
(706) 680-4466

Website: www.frankginn.com/
email- frank@frankginn.com
District 50:
(Lavonia, Royston)

The Honorable John Wilkinson
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
321-B Coverdell Legislative Office Bldg.
Atlanta, GA 30334
Phone: (404) 463-5257
Fax: (404) 463-1386

District Address:
P.O. Box 2227
Toccoa, GA 30577
Phone: (706) 886-1898

Website: www.votewilkinson.com/
email- john.wilkinson@senate.ga.gov

return to top


State Representatives in Districts within the Athens Regional Library System (2-year term)
(* indicates regions where only a portion falls within that district)

District 32:
(Lavonia*, Madison County)

The Honorable Alan Powell
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
Suite 507, Coverdell Legislative Office Building
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-0202

District Address:
P.O. Box 248
Hartwell, GA 30643-0248
(706) 376-4422 – Office

Website:
www.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=187&Session=21
email- alanpowell23@hotmail.com
District 33:
(Madison Co.*)

The Honorable Tom McCall
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
228 State Capitol
Atlanta, GA 30334
404-656-5099

District Address:
2835 Washington Highway
Elberton, GA 30635

www.house.ga.gov/Representatives/en-US/member.aspx?Member=167&Session=21
email- tommccall@bellsouth.net
District 117:
(Clarke County, Oconee County)

The Honorable Regina Quick
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
(unknown)

District Address:
150 E. Washington Street
Athens, GA 30601

email- regina.quick@house.ga.gov
District 118:
(Clarke County)

The Honorable Spencer Frye
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
(unknown)

District Address:
P.O. Box 8101
Athens, GA 30603

Website: www.spencerfrye.com/
email- spencer.frye@house.ga.gov
District 119:
(Oconee County)

The Honorable Chuck Williams
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
601-E Coverdell Legislative Office Building
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-0254

District Address:
P.O. Box 1365
Watkinsville, GA 30677

Website: www.votechuckwilliams.com/
email- chuck.williams@house.ga.gov
District 120:
(Oglethorpe County)

The Honorable Mickey Channell
Next election 2014
Capitol Address:
133 State Capitol
Atlanta, GA 30334
(404) 656-5103

District Address:
PO Box 839
Greensboro, GA 30642
706-453-1230

Website: www.mickeychannell.com/
email- mickey.channell@house.ga.gov