![]() |
Guide to Elizabethan England
|
||
|
KEYWORDS : DDC NUMBERS :
PROMINENT FIGURES : | |||
KEYWORDS
16th century England
Elizabethan
England
Golden Age
Queen Elizabeth I
Shakespeare
Society
Tudor
DEWEY DECIMAL CLASSIFICATION NUMBERS
306 Culture & Institutions
391 Costume & Personal Appearance
822.33 Shakespeare
914 Europe
940 General history of Europe
941 General history of Europe- British Isles
942 General History of Europe- England & Wales
Also See: BIO ELIZABETH Queen Elizabeth I
MonarchyKing Henry VIIIKing James I Queen Mary I Queen Elizabeth I |
MusicWilliam ByrdThomas Tallis |
ReligionWilliam AllenJohn Aylmer Henry Barrow George Blackwell Robert Browne John Calvin Edmund Campion Thomas Cartwright Richard Davies John Foxe Henry Garnet Edmund Grindal Richard Hooker Matthew Hutton John Jewel Thomas Lever William Morgan Thomas Norton Alexander Nowell Matthew Parker John Piers Edwin Sandys William Salesbury John Whitgift |
GovernmentSir Nicholas BaconSir Robert Cecil Lord Burghley (William Cecil) Sir Christopher Hatton Sir Francis Knollys Earl of Sussex (Thomas Radcliffe) Earl of Bedford (Francis Russell) Earl of Dorset (Thomas Sackville) Sir Francis Walsingham |
LiteratureSir Francis BaconGeorge Gascoigne Robert Greene Ben Jonson Thomas Kyd Thomas Lodge John Lyly Christopher Marlowe George Peele William Shakespeare Sir Philip Sidney Edmund Spenser |
|
EducationRoger AschamAnn Bacon Lady Burghley (Mildred Cecil) Sir Anthony Cooke Lady Russell (Elizabeth Russell) |
Science & MedicineSir Francis BaconWilliam Borough John Dee Simon Forman |
GENERAL
Web Sites
Aquinas-Mercy Renaissance Resources
Contains links to websites relating to Renaissance art, architecture, the Plague, dance, economy,
and general resources. Be aware that this site covers all of Europe. Look for titles including
"England" or "Elizabethan".
Elizabeth I
and Elizabethan Life in England
"Architecture, literature, and daily life in Elizabethan England."
Elizabethan Era,
Immanuel College Library Resource Centre
Contains links containing information about music, society, punishment, architecture,
education, religion, theatre, war, and women during the Elizabethan era.
Eras of Elegance, Inc.
Elizabethan Era
Includes information about politics, religion, science, arts, fashion, hairstyles, and cooking.
Life in Elizabethan
England: A Compendium of Knowledge
Contains occupations, games, money, religion, family, social structure, and language from
1558-1603. Excellent site. Very extensive.
Modern History
Sourcebook: William Harrison (1534-1593): Description Of
Elizabethan England, 1577 (from Holinshed's Chronicles)
Contains information about towns, gardens, markets, food, livestock, animals, and punishments
during the Elizabethan period.
Sixteenth Century
Renaissance English Literature- Background information.
Contains link to general information as well as politics, economy, royalty, religion,
science, the Plague, magic, women, images, music, theatre, dance, art, architecture,
dress, and food.
MONARCHY
Web Sites
TudorHistory.org
Contains information about the Tudor monarchy as well the people, life, and architecture
during their reign. Contains maps.
History of the Monarchy-
The Tudors- Elizabeth I
Contains information about Queen Elizabeth I and the foreign policy, arts, economy, and
government during her reign.
The Life and Times of Elizabeth I
Contains information about Queen Elizabeth I, the church, the role of women in society, and
Western Europe.
DRESS
Web Sites
Elizabethan Costume: History and
Technique
Contains information about social life, dress for different orders, fabrics, jewelry, and
accessories.
Elizabethan Sumptuary Statutes
Laws regarding appearance and dress for different classes during the reign of Queen Elizabeth I.
The Elizabethan Costuming Page
Detailed information about the clothing worn during the reign of Elizabeth I. Includes
descriptions of outer dress as well as undergarments, fabrics, colors, patterns, and accessories.
Portraits and pictures of period dress can also be viewed at this site.
The Costumer’s Manifesto: 16th
Century Costume Links
General information about 16th century dress as well as dress for specific classes and
occupations. Also includes information about accessories.
EDUCATION
Web Sites
Life in
Elizabethan England: What Every Schoolboy Knows
Contains information about public education as well as topics covered in education during this
time period.
SCIENCE & MEDICINE
Web Sites
Herbal Medicine in
Shakespeare’s England
Online article about John Hall, herbal medicine, and the diseases during the late 16th century
and early 17th century in England.

Athens Regional Library System
2025 Baxter Street · Athens, Georgia 30606 · (706) 613-3650